Website and mobile privacy notice

Collins Aerospace and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "Collins") are responsible for this website, including its mobile versions, and we are committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to both. Collins has implemented technical, administrative and physical measures to safeguard any personal information that we may collect.

This Privacy Notice describes our practices related to personal information collected through Collins websites and mobile versions, unless there is a separate privacy notice for the website or mobile version.

Collins employees should consult the Employee Privacy Notice. Click here to select the version in the language of your choosing.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES COLLINS COLLECT?

Collins monitors user traffic patterns throughout the website according to a user’s domain name, browser type, date and time of access, and pages viewed. This information is collected in order to measure the number of visitors to our website and to determine which areas users find useful based upon the traffic to particular areas. Collins uses this information to enhance visitors’ experience and to better prepare future content based on the interests of visitors.

A visitor to our website may be asked to provide personal information to receive a response or some other service from Collins. The personal information that you may be requested to provide includes your name, email address and any information that you choose to provide. The collection of information will be transparent to you – you will be asked for it and will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to provide it. If you choose not to provide any of the personal information requested, Collins may be unable to complete the transaction you have requested.

Your mobile provider may have a conflicting privacy position that captures personal information when you visit our website, but Collins is not responsible for and does not control how other parties may collect your information when you access our website(s).

HOW DOES COLLINS USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT COLLECTS?

Any personal information collected will only be used to:

  • conduct basic business operations, such as communicate with customers and business planning;
  • provide investor services;
  • provide the information, item or service you have requested;
  • communicate with you about products, services and events relating to Collins;
  • improve our products, services and websites;
  • verify your identity to ensure security for one of the other purposes listed here;
  • respond to a legitimate legal request from law enforcement authorities or other government regulators;
  • investigate suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • support the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including through bankruptcy); and/or
  • conduct investigations to ensure compliance with, and comply with, legal obligations.

Information that individuals submit to express interest in, or be considered for, an employment opportunity with Collins is covered by the Applicant Privacy Notice.

Except where used in support of a contract with you or to fulfill a legal obligation, our use of your personal information will be only for legitimate business interests as set forth above.

WHERE DOES COLLINS STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

Because Collins, and its parent company, United Technologies Corporation (“UTC”), are global companies with locations in many different countries, we may transfer your information from one legal entity to another or from one country to another in order to accomplish the purposes listed above. These countries include, at a minimum, the United States, the many of the member states of the European Union, Canada and other countries, including some in Asia. We will transfer your personal information consistent with applicable legal requirements and only to the extent necessary for the purposes set forth above.

Collins relies on available legal mechanisms to enable the legal transfer of personal information across borders. To the extent that Collins relies on the standard contractual clauses (also called the model clauses) or Binding Corporate Rules to authorize transfer, Collins will comply with those requirements, including where there may be a conflict between those requirements and this Notice. To read the Binding Corporate Rules, click here to select the version in the language of your choosing.

DOES COLLINS USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO CONTACT YOU?

Collins may use the personal information collected on this website to contact you about products, services, promotions, special offers, surveys, and other information that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive such communications, we will provide a simple method for you to opt-out or unsubscribe. Please note that if you unsubscribe to marketing communications, you may continue to receive communications about our account or transactions with us.

DOES COLLINS SHARE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS WITH ANY THIRD PARTIES

Collins may share your Personal Information with UTC and our subsidiaries and affiliated companies (the “Collins Group”). When Collins transfers your personal information within the Collins Group, it will do so consistent with applicable law and its Binding Corporate Rules, which are available above in many languages.

In addition, Collins may provide access to or share personal information on an as-needed basis with third parties, such as trusted service providers, consultants and contractors who are granted access to Collins facilities or systems, and with government agencies and others as required by law. Collins will only share your information outside the Collins Group to:

  • allow service providers Collins has retained to perform services on our behalf. In those cases, Collins will only share the information with service providers for the purposes outlined above. These service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information except when it is necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements;
  • comply with legal obligations, including but not limited, to complying with tax and regulatory obligations, sharing data with labor/trade unions and works councils, and responding to a court proceeding or a legitimate legal request from law enforcement authorities or other government regulators;
  • investigate suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • prevent physical harm or financial loss; or
  • support the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including through bankruptcy).

Your personal information may also be maintained and processed by our service providers in countries other than the one in which it was collected, such as the United States, member states of the European Union, Canada and other jurisdictions.

HOW LONG DOES COLLINS RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Collins will retain personal information as long as needed to comply with its contractual and legal obligations. If the personal information is not subject to contractual or legal obligations, Collins will retain the data for as long as is required for the original purpose for which it was collected.

HOW DOES COLLINS USE COOKIES OR OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

Collins uses cookies on this website. Cookies are small text files sent to and stored on users’ computers that allow websites to recognize repeat users, facilitate users’ access to websites and allow websites to compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Cookies do not damage users’ computers or files. If you do not want cookies to be accessible by this or any other Collins website, you should adjust the settings on your browser program to deny or disable the use of cookies. The cookies that Collins uses on this site do not identify you. The cookies simply provide Collins with aggregate, anonymous analytics about the number of people visiting particular pages on this website.

This website may also use web beacons. A web beacon is usually a pixel on a website that can be used to track whether a user has visited a particular website to deliver targeted advertising. Web beacons are used in combination with cookies, which means that, if you turn off your browser’s cookies, the web beacons will not be able to track your activity. The web beacon will still account for a website visit, but your unique information will not be recorded.

Collins may also use cookies and similar technology placed by one of our business partners to enable Collins to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, click here.

WHAT SHOULD YOU UNDERSTAND ABOUT THE THIRD-PARTY LINKS THAT MAY APPEAR ON THIS WEBSITE?

In some instances, Collins may provide links to non-Collins controlled websites, which Collins will make reasonable efforts to identify as such. Collins does not control such third-party websites, however, and cannot be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites.

WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION SHOULD SPECIFIC USERS KNOW?

Parents, Guardians and Children: This website is intended for visitors who are at least 18 years of age and the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence. Collins does not knowingly solicit information from, or market products or services to, children. If you do not meet the age requirements set out above, please do not enter your personal information on this or any other Collins website.

Users from California: As defined by California’s “Shine the Light Law,” California residents may annually request and obtain information that is shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing use within the prior calendar year. Collins does not share your personal information with other businesses for their own direct marketing use.

Users from the European Union and other countries with privacy laws: You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national or state data protection authority, which may also be known as a supervisory authority. You also have the right to request access to and correction or erasure of your personal information, seek restrictions on or object to the processing of certain personal information, and seek data portability under certain circumstances. To contact Collins about a request to access, correct, erase, object or seek restrictions or portability, please use the contact methods indicated at the end of this notice.

Users from the United States: Collins does not collect Social Security Numbers through its website. Collins does, however, collect Social Security Numbers where required by law, such as tax and payroll purposes for its employees. When Collins collects and/or uses Social Security Numbers, Collins will take proper care by protecting confidentiality, limiting collection, ensuring access on a need-to-know basis, implementing appropriate technical safeguards and ensuring proper disposal.

Through its parent company, UTC, Collins follows a privacy protection policy for Social Security Numbers, which can be found at

utc.com/-/media/project/united-technologies/utc/files/social_security_numbers.pdf

as well as a HIPPA Privacy Notice found at:

utc.com/-/media/project/united-technologies/utc/files/hipaa-english.pdf 

HOW MIGHT COLLINS CHANGE THIS POLICY?

As Collins expands and improves this website, we may need to update this policy. This policy may be modified from time to time without prior notice. We encourage you to review this policy on a regular basis for any changes. The date of the latest version will be identified at the bottom of the policy.

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT COLLINS?

If you have any comments or questions or if there are other things we can do to maximize the value of this website to you, please email [email protected]. If you wish to access, correct or update your personal information, or if you have questions about Collins’s privacy practices in general or a complaint, please email [email protected]  

In the event that you are located in a country that will be governed by the General Data Protection Regulation and would like to contact the local Data Protection Officer, please note that in your email and your inquiry will be directed to the appropriate person.

Last updated: October 29, 2019

X
Cookies help us improve your website experience.
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.
Confirm